Ladies Midweek Pennant Draw & Teams

Round 15 – 21/02/2020

Div 1 – Playing Mathoura at home
Skip                         Third                        Second                           Lead
Marg Knight       Jane McCallum      Jeanette Kneebone*   Mary Burrow
Denise Pappin   Heather Curnick    Rae Ault                        Yvonne Smolenaars
Lyn Moon           Lorraine Bond       Jenny Major                 Janet Rankin

Div 2 – Playing Elmore at home

Skip                                Third                       Second                   Lead
Janis Tamburini     Carol Cakebread    Heather Wilson    Di Milgate * Hostess team
Serena Sholl            Aileen Fiedler         Elaine Hall            Sandra Watkins
Cheryl Anderson    Trish Costello         Beryl Elliott          Ev Nichol

• Denotes manager

Round 14 – 14/02/2020

Players leave the club house at 8:15am

Division 1 playing Echuca away –
Skip                             Third                        Second                           Lead
Lyn Moon           Lorraine Bond    Jenny Major             Janet Rankin           20-32 -12 Loss
Marg Knight      Jane McCallum  Jeanette Kneebone* Mary Burrow          33-24 +9 Win    
Denise Pappin  Heather Curnick Rae Ault                  Yvonne Smolenaars  22-20 +2 Win

Overall Loss 75-76 -1 

The Kit’s Café award go’s to Marg Knight’s team

Division 2 Playing Echuca away –
Skip                               Third                         Second                     Lead
Serena Sholl           Aileen Fiedler         Elaine Hall          Sandra Watkins   24-32 -8 Loss
Cheryl Anderson   Trish Costello         Val Gledhill*       Ev Nichol             33-21 +12 Win
Janis Tamburini   Carol Cakebread    Heather Wilson  Di Milgate            22-29 -7 Loss

Overall Loss 79-82 -3 

Round 13  –   07/02/2020

We haven’t picked a time to be at the club house yet as we are unsure if it will start at 8=9 or 9:30.

Division 1 playing Moama away –
Skip                              Third                       Second                    Lead
Lyn Moon            Lorraine Bond       Jenny Major          Janet Rankin              12-39 -27 Loss
Marg Knight       Serena Sholl           Jane McCallum    Jeanette Kneebone*  15-32 -17 Loss
Denise Pappin   Heather Curnick    Rae Ault                 Yvonne Smolenaars  13-39 -26 Loss

Overall Loss 40-110 -70
Division 2 Playing Moama away –
Skip                                  Third                            Second                    Lead
Aileen Fiedler           Elaine Hall             Beryl Elliott         Sandra Watkins  18-31 -13 Loss
Cheryl Anderson     Trish Costello         Val Gledhill*       Ev Nichol              23-25 -2 Loss
Janis Tamburini     Carol Cakebread    Marg Harley        Di Milgate            20-13 +7 Win

Overall Loss 61-69 -8

The Kit’s Café award go’s to Janis Tamburini’s  team

 

There are no results for Round 12 as play was abandoned at 9:50am due to the temperature being 38.2 at Deniliquin at that time.

The Kit’s Café award go’s to Lyn Moon’s team as she had the biggest winning margin after 5 ends.

Round 12 – 4/02/2020

Division 1 playing Rich River at home – Be at club house at 8:45

Skip                            Third                          Second                     Lead
Lyn Moon              Lorraine Bond           Jenny Major        Janet Rankin

Marg Knight #      Serena Sholl              Jane McCallum   Jeanette Kneebone* Hostess#

Denise Pappin      Heather Curnick     Rae Ault                Yvonne Smolenaars

Division 2 Playing Rich River at home – Be at club house at 8:45.
Skip                             Third                        Second                 Lead
Aileen Fiedler          Elaine Hall             Beryl Elliott       Mary Burrow

Cheryl Anderson    Trish Costello         Val Gledhill*     Ev Nichol

Janis Tamburini    Carol Cakebread    Marg Harley      Heather Wilson

• Denotes Manager
Emergencies
Di Milgate
Sandra Watkins

Umpire – Lyn Moon

Round 11 – 24/01/2020

Division 1 playing Deniliquin at home

Skip                       Third                              Second                     Lead

Lyn Moon          Lorraine Bond         Jenny Major          Janet Rankin              24-29 -5 Loss

Marg Knight      Serena Sholl            Jane McCallum    Di Milgate                    12-42 -30 Loss    

Denise Pappin   Heather Curnick    Rae Ault                 Yvonne Smolenaars  17-28 -11 Loss

Overall Loss 53-99 -46

Division 2 Playing Lockington at home 

Hostess

Skip                               Third                           Second              Lead

Elaine Hall               Aileen Fiedler          Beryl Elliott      Mary Burrow        19-28 -9 Loss

Cheryl Anderson    Trish Costello          Val Gledhill*     Ev Nichol               35-16 +49 Win 

Janis Tamburini    Carol Cakebread     Marg Harley     Heather Wilson    29-21 +8 Win  

Overall Win 83-65 +18

Winner of the Kit’s Café award to Cheryl Anderson’s  Team   

Round 10 – 17/01/2020

Division 1 playing Mathoura away – Leave clubhouse by 8:00am

Skip                                  Third                       Second                         Lead

Lyn Moon                  Lorraine Bond        Jenny Major                 Janet Rankin  16-17 -1  Lost

Marg Knight            Jane McCallum      Jeanette Kneebone*    Sandra Watkins  21-28 -7  Lost

Denise Pappin        Heather Curnick     Rae Ault                        Yvonne Smolenaars 14-25 -11 Lost

Overall Loss 51-70 -19

Division 2 Playing Elmore away

Skip                                       Third                      Second                    Lead

Aileen Fiedler            Elaine Hall                Beryl  Elliott        Mary Burrow   19-17 +2 Won

Janis Tamburini      Val Gledhill *            Trish Costello      Ev Nichol  20-22 -2 Lost

Serena Sholl             Carol Cakebread       Marg Harley       Di Milgate  18-31 -13   Lost
Overall Loss 57 -70 -13

Round 9 – 10/01/2020

Division 1 playing Echuca at home 

Lyn Moon              Marg Knight                    Denise Pappin
Lorraine Bond     Jane McCallum               Heather Curnick
Jenny Major        Jeanette Kneebone*       Rae Ault
Janet Rankin       Sandra Watkins              Yvonne Smolenaars

Won 29-17 +12     lost 16-24 -8                   Won 25-21 +4

Overall Win 70-62 +8

Division 2 Playing Echuca at home 

Aileen Fiedler                Janis Tamburini            Serena Sholl
Elaine Hall                   Cheryl Anderson             Carol Cakebread
Beryl Elliott                 Trish Costello                   Marg Harley
Heather Wilson          Ev Nichol                          Di Milgate

Lost 7-27 -20             Lost 14-24 -10                    Won 21-12 +9

Overall Loss 42-63 -21

Winner of the Kit’s Café award to Lyn Moon’s Team

Round 8 – 13/12/2019

Division 1         Playing Moama   at home

Lyn Moon                       Marg Knight                    Heather  Curnick
Lorraine Bond              Jenny Major                     Jane Mc Callum
Rae Ault                         Jeanette Kneebone         Janis Tamburini
Janet Rankin                Sandra Watkins               Yvonne Smolenaars

Loss 21-27 -6                Loss 20-21 -1                     Loss 18-22 -4

Overall Loss 59-70 -11

Division 2         Playing Moama     at home
Hostess
Aileen Fiedler               Cheryl Anderson             Serena Sholl
Elaine Hall                    Val Gledhill                     Carol Cakebread
Beryl Elliott                  Di Milgate                         Trish Costello
Heather Wilson           Ev Nichol                          Mary Burrow

Loss 25-26 -1                Loss 14-28 -14                 Loss 12-35 -23

Overall Loss 51-89 -38

 

Round 7 – 6/12/2019

Division 1 Playing Rich River away

Lyn Moon             Jenny Major                 Heather Curnick
Serena Sholl        Jeanette Kneebone      Jane McCallum
Rae Ault               Di Milgate                     Janis Tamburini
Janet Rankin      Sandra Watkins            Yvonne Smolenaars

Loss 20-21 -1       Loss 17-25 -8               Won 28-17 +11

Overall Win 65-63 +2

Winner of the Kit’s Café award to Heather Curnick’s Team

Division 2 – Playing Rich River away

Aileen Fiedler          Cheryl Anderson          Trish Costello
Elaine Hall               Val Gledhill                  Carol Cakebread
Heather Wilson       Marg Harley                Mary Burrow
Glenda Bancell        Ev Nichol                     Hedley Moon

Won 23-15 +8          Won 23-20 +3            Loss 16-23 -7

Overall Win 62-58 +4

Round 6 – 29/11/2019

Division 1 Playing Deniliquin away – Be at Club house to leave at 7:45 –

Marg Knight                Heather Curnick              Lyn Moon
Jenny Major                Jane McCallum                Lorraine Bond
Jeanette Kneebone    Janis Tamburini              Rae Ault
Di Milgate                   Yvonne Smolenaars         Janet Rankin

Loss 19-28 -9              Loss 14-29 -15                 Loss 19-23 -4

Overall Loss 52 -80 -28

Division 2 Playing Lockington away – be at clubhouse to leave at 9:00

Serena Sholl             Aileen Fiedler          Cheryl Anderson
Carol Cakebread      Elaine Hall               Val Gledhill
Trish Costello           Beryl Elliott             Marg Harley
Sandra Watkins       Heather Wilson      Ev Nichol

Win 28-15 +13         Win 20-18 +2         Win 27-17 +10

Overall Win 75-50 +25

Emergencies –
Mary Burrow
Glenda Bancell
June Gibbs

Round 5 – 8/11/2019

Division 1 Playing Mathoura at home – Be at club house at 9:00
Hostess
Marg Knight                   Denise Pappin                    Lyn Moon
Jane McCallum            Heather Curnick                  Lorraine Bond
Jeanette Kneebone     Jenny Major                          Rae Ault
Janis Tamburini         Yvonne Smolenaars             Di Milgate

Loss 12-29 -17            Win 31-14 +17                        Loss 16-26 -10

Overall Loss 69-79 -10

Division 2 Playing Elmore at home – Be at clubhouse at 9:00

Serena Sholl                 Aileen Fiedler                  Cheryl Anderson
Carol Cakebread         Elaine Hall                        Val Gledhill
Mary Burrow              Beryl Elliott                       Marg Harley
Janet Rankin             Samantha Watkins            Ev Nichol

Loss 20-26 -6            Loss 14-32 -18                    Won 23-18 +5

Winner of the Kit’s Café Award = Cheryl Anderson’s Team

Overall Loss 57-76 -19

Round 4 – 1/11/2019

Division 1 Playing Echuca at Echuca – Be at club house at 8:30

Marg Knight                  Denise Pappin                Lyn Moon
Jane McCallum            Heather Curnick            Lorraine Bond
Jeanette Kneebone     Jenny Major                    Rae Ault
Janis Tamburini         Yvonne Smolenaars       Di Milgate

Loss 15-29 -14              Win 25-19 +6                  Loss 18-26 -8

Winner of the Kit’s Café Award = Lyn Moon’s Team 

Overall Loss 58-74 -16

Division 2 Playing Echuca at Echuca – Be at clubhouse at 8:30

Serena Sholl                Aileen Fiedler                 Cheryl Anderson
Carol Cakebread        Elaine Hall                       Val Gledhill
Mary Burrow              Beryl Elliott                     Marg Harley
Janet Rankin             Heather Wilson               Ev Nichol

Loss 23-25 -2            Won 24-20 +4                  Loss 16-21 -5

Overall Loss 63-66 -3

Team selection for Round Three – 25th October 2019

Be at Club House at 8:15am

Division 1 – Playing Moama Away

Marg Knight                   Denise Pappin                  Lyn Moon
Jane McCallum             Heather Curnick              Lorraine Bond
Jeanette Kneebone*    Jenny Major                      Rae Ault
Janis Tamburini          Yvonne Smolenaars         Di Milgate

Loss 16-40 -24           Loss 11-34 -23                     Loss 16-31 -15

Overall Loss 43-105 -62

Division 2 – playing Moama Away

Serena Sholl                Aileen Fiedler                    Cheryl Anderson
Carol Cakebread       Elaine Hall                          Val Gledhill
Mary Burrow             Beryl Elliott                        Marg Harley
Janet Rankin             Heather Wilson                Mal Macraild

Loss 25-27 -2             Loss 11-33 -22                  Loss 12-32 -20

Overall Loss 48-92 -44

Winner of the Kit’s Café Award = Serena Sholl’s Team

Teams selected for Round TWO – 18th October 2019

Be at club house at 9:15.

Division 1 – Playing Rich River at home
Hostess Team –
Marg Knight                   Denise Pappin                 Lyn Moon
Jane McCallum             Heather Curnick             Lorraine Bond
Jeanette Kneebone*    Jenny Major                     Rae Ault
Janis Tamburini          Yvonne Smolenaars        Di Milgate

Win 23-22 +1             Win 34-19 +15                   Loss  23-26 -3

Overall Win 80-67 +13

Division 2 – Playing Rich River at home

Carol Cakebread          Aileen Fiedler                   Cheryl Anderson
Janet Rankin                Beryl Elliott                      Mary Burrow
Sam Watkins               Heather Wilson                 Marg Harley
Glenda Bancell          Bert Smolenaars                 Mal Macraild

Loss 17-26 -9             Win  26-16 +10                    Win  22-21 +1

Overall Win 65 -63 +2

Teams for Round ONE – 11th October, 2019
Be at club house at 9:15.
Division 1 – Playing Deniliquin at home
Hostess Team –
Marg Knight                    Denise Pappin                   Lyn Moon
Jane McCallum              Heather Curnick               Lorraine Bond
Jeanette Kneebone*     Jenny Major                      Di Milgate
Carol Cakebread           Yvonne Smolenaars         Val Gledhill
Won 24-19 +5               Lost 29-32 -3                     Won 25-21 +4
Overall Win 78-72 +6

Division 2 – Playing Lockington at home
Serena Sholl                    Aileen Fiedler                   Cheryl anderson
Marg Harley                   Elaine Hall                         Mary Burrow
Hedley Moon                 Beryl Elliott*                     Mal Mcraild
Sam Watkins                 Bert Smolenaars               Kevin Hall
Lost 15-31 -16                Won 38-16 +22                 Won 28-23 +5
Overall Win 81-70 +11