Saturday Pennant Draw &Teams

ROCHESTER BOWLS CLUB SATURDAY PENNANT TEAM

Division 3 Semi Final Mathoura @ Elmore

Skip                         Third                         Second                 Lead
Alan Benson     Gavin Houlihan        Des Hocking      Peter Stack
Hedley Moon   Graeme Chambers   Tony Scott         Bert Smolenaars
Don Gillies       Greg Watkins            Mal Macraild    Kevin Hall
Side Manager Hedley Moon

Emergencies Kevin Burrow

 

Rochester              Date: Feb 22nd
Division 1         Rnd 14           Echuca Away
Skip                     Third                         Second                Lead
Richard Feuk   Graham Willis       Robert Knight    Rex Moller        16-27 -11
Garth Wiffen   Bruce Major           Helen Holzer      David Murray   18-29 -11
Peter Holzer    Kevin McGreevy   Robert Clayton    Mick Ellis          10-35 -25
Total Score 44-91 -47 Loss

Division 2           Rnd 14             Echuca Home
Skip                          Third                    Second               Lead
Tim Quinlan         Brian Jones       John Boyd        Bill Anderson    24-17 +7
Brian Trengove   Ross Turner       Leigh Milgate   Francis Keech   29-16 +13
John Weeks        Gerard Browne   Allan Crilly       Kevin Burrow   20-27 -7
Total Score 73-60 +13 Win

Winners of the Criterion Hotel Meal Deal= Brian Trengove’s Team

Division 3            Rnd 14             Echuca Away
Skip                       Third                           Second                 Lead
Alan Benson     Gavin Houlihan         Des Hocking      Peter Stack           23-19 +4
Hedley Moon   Graeme Chambers    Greg Watkins    Bert Smolenaars  21-19 +2
Don Gillies        Tony Scott                  Kevin Hall          Mal Macraild       30-18 +12
Total Score 74-56 +18 Win

Division 4            Rnd 14             Echuca Home
Skip                            Third                     Second                             Lead
Anton Gusak          Norm Christie        Don Thompson   Ron Gledhill  15-28 -13
Graham Prince     Bruce Kneebone     Jim Pentelow      Rod McAsey   10-41 -31
Clive Usher           Kevin McCormack  Noel Sexton        Shane Ryan    13-48 -35
Total Score 38-117 -79 Loss

Rochester         Date: Feb 15th
Division 1         Rnd 13                Mathoura Away
Skip                      Third                   Second                     Lead
Richard Feuk    Don Gillies        Robert Knight       Graham Willis   19-26 -7
Garth Wiffen    Kelvin Wiffen   Bruce Major           Helen Holzer     19-19 -Draw
Peter Holzer     Les Walles        Kevin McGreevy    Robert Clayton  14-28 -14
Total Score 52-73 -21 Loss

Division 2       Rnd 13               Mathoura Home
Skip                          Third                    Second                   Lead
Brian Jones           Bill Anderson    Greg Watkins      John Boyd        19-26 -7
Brian Trengove    Ross Turner       Leigh Milgate      Francis Keech 22-23 -1
John Weeks          Tim Quinlan      Gerard Browne    Allan Crilly      28-22 +6
Total Score 69-71 -2 Loss

Division 3         Rnd 13            Mathoura Away
Skip                       Third                             Second                   Lead
Alan Benson      Gavin Houlihan         Des Hocking        Peter Stack           23-22 +1
Hedley Moon    Graeme Chambers     Mal Macraild      Bert Smolenaars  14-30 -16
Tony Scott         Kevil Hall                     Mary Burrow      Kevin Burrow       10-43 -33  
Total Score 47-95 -48

Division 4         Rnd  13          Mathoura Home
Skip                              Third                   Second                       Lead
Anton Gusak        Norm Christie       Don Thompson        Ron Gledhill  24-36 -12
Mick Ellis             Bruce Kneebone   Phil Hampson           Shane Ryan   10-34 -24
David Murray     Graham Prince     Kevin McCormack    Rod McAsey   20-40 -20
Total Score 54-110 -56

Winners of the Criterion Hotel Meal Deal= Anton Gusak’s Team

Rochester               Date: Feb 8th
Division 1          Rnd 12               Tongala Home
Skip                      Third                    Second                      Lead
Richard Feuk     Don Gillies          Robert Knight         Peter Stahl          16-24 -8
Garth Wiffen     Kelvin Wiffen      Bruce Major            Helen Holzer      18-30 -12
Peter Holzer      Les Walles            Kevin McGreevy    Robert Clayton   20-19 +1
Total Score 54-73 -19 Loss

Division 2           Rnd 12            Tongala Away
Skip                         Third                   Second                  Lead
Brian Jones           Tim Quinlan       Leigh Milgate      Allan Crilly        22-32 -10
Brian Trengove    Graham Willis    Ross Turner         Francis Keech   26-21 +5
John Weeks          Bill Anderson     Gerard Browne    John Boyd         22-27 -5
Total Score 70-80 -10 Loss

Division 3         Rnd 12      Elmore Home
Skip                    Third                           Second                Lead
Alan Benson     Gavin Houlihan        Des Hocking      Peter Stack           23-22 +1
Hedley Moon   Graeme Chambers   Mal Macraild     Bert Smolenaars  22-20 +2
Tony Scott        Daryl Hooper             Greg Watkins    Kevin Burrow       18-17 +1
Total Score 63-59 +4 Win

Winners of the Criterion Hotel Meal Deal= Hedley Moon’s Team

Division 4          Rnd 12      Tongala Away
Skip Third Second Lead
Anton Gusak        Norm Christie   Don Thompson        Ron Gledhill  24-22 +2
Mick Ellis            Kevin Hall           Bruce Kneebone       Shane Ryan   24-21 +3
David Murray    Graham Prince    Kevin McKormack   Rex Moller    25-15 +10
Total Score 73-58 +15 Win

 

 

The CVBD Board have cancelled WE Pennant round 11 (1st Feb), due to MW playing to 10am and overnight temperature is predicted high tonight. It is the Boards opinion that matches will not make the 60% required to be finished.

Rochester Date: Feb 1st
Division 1    Rnd 11       Moama Away
Skip                        Third                    Second                    Lead
Richard Feuk      Don Gillies         Robert Knight       Peter Stahl
Garth Wiffen      Kelvin Wiffen   Graham Willis        Helen Holzer
Peter Holzer      Les Walles          Kevin McGreevy    Robert Clayton
Side Manager Richard Feuk

Division 2      Rnd 11        Moama Home
Skip                             Third                     Second                    Lead
Brian Jones            Tim Quinlan        Allan Crilly             John Boyd
Brian Trengove     Leigh Milgate      Ross Turner            Francis Keech
John Weeks           Bill Anderson      Gerard Browne      Daryl Hooper
Side Manager John Boyd

Division 3      Rnd 11       Moama Away
Skip                         Third                           Second                   Lead
Alan Benson       Gavin Houlihan          Des Hocking       Peter Stack
Hedley Moon     Graeme Chambers     Mal Macraild      Bert Smolenaars
Tony Scott          Rex Moller                   Greg Watkins     Kevin Burrow
Side Manager Hedley Moon

Division 4       Rnd 11        Moama Home
Skip                          Third                       Second                       Lead
Anton Gusak      Norm Christie       Don Thompson          Ron Gledhill
Mick Ellis           Kevin Hall              Bruce Kneebone         Shane Ryan
Clive Usher       Graham Prince      Kevin McKormack      Phil Hampson
Side Manager Bruce Kneebone

Rochester Date: Jan 18th
Division 1       Rnd 10       Rich River      Home
Skip                       Third                        Second                     Lead
Richard Feuk    Don Gillies           Graham Willis       Peter Stahl      16-24 -8
Garth Wiffen    Kelvin Wiffen       Bruce Major          Helen Holzer   37-16 +21
Peter Holzer    Kevin McGreevy   Robert Clayton     Leigh Milgate   23-29 -6
Total Score 76-69 +7 Win

Division 2      Rnd 10      Rich River       Away
Skip                            Third                        Second                 Lead
Brian Jones           Tim Quinlan       John Boyd         Allan Crilly       29-21 +8
Brian Trengove    Ross Turner        Greg Watkins   Peter Stack        20-25 -5
John Weeks         Gerard Browne   Robert Knight   Bill Anderson   25-13 +12
Total Score 74-59 +15  Win

Winners of the Criterion Hotel Meal Deal= John Week’s Team

Division 3       Rnd 10     Rich River      Home
Skip                                 Third                        Second                       Lead
Graeme Chambers  Gavin Houlihan   Des Hocking          Kevin Hall        16-37 -21
Hedley Moon           Francis Keech      Bert Smolenaars   Ron Gledhill     15-30 -15
Tony Scott                Mal Macraild       Mick Ellis               Kevin Burrow   23-29 -6
Total Score 54-96 – 42 Loss

Division 4      Rnd 10       Rich River     Away
Skip                              Third                        Second                    Lead
Anton Gusak        Norm Christie         Jim Pentelow        Rod McAsey  17-40 -23
Jenny Major        Janis Tamburini      Don Thompson    Bill Ault          14-30 -16
Graham Prince   Kevin McCormack  Phil Hampson      Noel Sexton    23-30 -7

Total Score 54 – 100 -46 Loss

Rochester               Date: Jan 11th
Division 1                   Rnd 9                   Deni RSL Away
Skip                               Third                          Second                         Lead
Richard Feuk          Don Gillies                Graham Willis         Peter Stahl             26-14 +12
Garth Wiffen           Kelvin Wiffen           Bruce Major            Helen Holzer         21-22 -1
Peter Holzer           Kevin McGreevy       Robert Clayton       Leigh Milgate        26-14 +12
Total Score 73-50 +23 Win

Winners of the Criterion Hotel Meal Deal= Peter Holzer’s  Team with 18 winning ends.

Division 2                 Rnd 9                    Lockington Home
Skip                              Third                       Second                       Lead
Brian Jones             Tim Quinlan            John Boyd           Allan Crilly            30-11 +19
Brian Trengove      Ross Turner           Greg Watkins       Peter Stack            18-24 -6
John Weeks           Gerard Browne      Robert Knight      Daryl Hooper        35-11 +24
Total Score 83-46 +37 Win

Division 3                Rnd 9                   Deni RSL Away
Skip                                      Third                              Second                        Lead
Graeme Chambers    Gavin Houlihan       Des Hocking              Kevin Hall          13-19 -6
Hedley Moon             Allan Benson            Bert Smolenaars       Ron Gledhill     17-36 -19
Tony Scott                  Mal Macraild           Mick Ellis                    Kevin Burrow    18-26 -8
Total Score 48-81 -33 Loss

Division 4                Rnd 9                   Lockington Home
Skip                              Third                               Second                      Lead
Anton Gusak           Norm Christie             Jim Pentelow          Rod McAsey      18-24 -6
David Murray         Kevin McCormick      Phil Hampson         Noel Sexton       10-34 -24
Graham Prince      Bruce Kneebone         Don Thompson       Bill Ault              18-20 -2
Total Score 46-78 -32 Loss

Rochester         Date: Dec 14th
Division 1           Rnd 8                  Deniliquin Home
Skip                          Third                             Second                         Lead
Richard Feuk         Graham Willis            Bruce Major               Peter Stahl           25-26 -1
Kelvin Wiffen        Garth Wiffen                Les Walles                  Helen Holzer       9-21 -2
Peter Holzer          Kevin McGreevy          Robert Clayton          Leigh Milgate      21-17 +4
Total Score   65-64 +1 Win

Division 2            Rnd 8                          Deniliquin Away
Skip                         Third                                Second                   Lead
Tim Quinlan         Don Gillies                   Daryl Hooper          Allan Crilly            15-36 -21
Ross Turner          John Boyd                    Greg Watkins        Gavin Houlihan    20-29 -9
John Weeks         Bill Anderson                Des Hocking         Francis Keech        23-19 +4
Total Score    58-84  -26 Loss

Division 3                  Rnd 8                        Deniliquin Home
Skip                             Third                                 Second                      Lead
Brian Trengove         Graeme Chambers        Kevin Burrow          Kevin Hall       24-19 +5
Hedley Moon            Allan Benson                  Bert Smolenaars     Ron Gledhill  29-16 +13
Brian Jones              Mal Maceaild                  Robert Knight          Peter Stack     25-21 +4 
Total Score      78-56    +22 Win

Division 4                         Rnd 8                              Ky Valley View Away
Skip                          Third                                Second                          Lead
Anton Gusak           Norm Christie               Jim Pentelow         Rod McAsey     31-16 +15
Tony Scott               Kevin McCormick        Phil Hampson        Noel Sexton      33-7 +26
Graham Prince      Geoff Warden                Don Thompson      Bill Ault             31-19 +12
Total Score  95-42   +53  Win

Winners of the Criterion Hotel Meal Deal= Tony Scott’s Team

Date: Dec 7th
Division 1        Rnd 7        Echuca Home
Skip                             Third                        Second                        Lead
Richard Feuk         Graham Willis         Bruce Major             Peter Stahl
Kelvin Wiffen        Garth Wiffen            Les Walles                Helen Holzer
Peter Holzer          Kevin McGreevy      Robert Clayton        Leigh Milgate
Side Manager Bruce Major

Division 2          Rnd 7         Echuca Away
Skip                            Third                       Second                         Lead
Tim Quinlan         Brian Jones           Robert Knight             Allan Crilly
Ross Turner         Daryl Hooper        John Boyd                   Gavin Houlihan
John Weeks         Francis Keech       Des Hocking                Kevin Burrow
Side Manager John Boyd

Division 3              Rnd 7       Echuca Home
Skip Third Second Lead
Brian Trengove            Graeme Chambers           Greg Watkins                Kevin Hall
Hedley Moon              Allan Benson                      Bert Smolenaars           Ron Gledhill
Don Gillies                  Tony Scott                          Mal Macraild                 Don Thompson
Side Manager Hedley Moon

Division 4                Rnd 7              Echuca Away
Skip Third Second Lead
Anton Gusak            Norm Christie              Jim Pentelow                Rod McAsey
David Murray         Bruce Kneebone           Phil Hampson              Kevin McCormack
Clive Usher            Graham Prince              Geoff Warden               Shane Ryan
Side Manager David Murray

 

Date: Nov 23rd
Division 1        Rnd 6         Mathoura Home
Skip                          Third                     Second                   Lead
Richard Feuk         Bruce Major        John Weeks          Peter Stahl          18-37 -19
Kelvin Wiffen        Garth Wiffen       Robert Knight      Helen Holzer      22-23 -1
Peter Holzer          Robert Clayton   Francis Keech       Leigh Milgate     22-25 -3
Total Score 62-85 -23 Loss

Division 2       Rnd 6          Mathoura Away
Skip                             Third                          Second                 Lead
Brian Jones              Gerard Browne        Allan Crilly          Kevin Hall           14-31 -17
Ross Turner             Graham Willis         John Boyd           Greg Watkins      17-24 -7
Kevin McGreevy     Bill Anderson           Des Hocking       Kevin Burrow      32-15 +17
Total Score 63-70 -7 Loss

Winners of the Criterion Hotel Meal Deal= Kevin McGreevy’s Team

Division 3       Rnd 6          Mathoura Home
Skip                               Third                       Second                Lead
Graeme Chambers    Gavin Houlihan    Tony Scott          Bert Smolenaars    18-29 -11
Hedley Moon             Allan Benson         Jenny Major      Ron Gledhill            18-19 -1
Don Gillies                 Tim Quinlan          Mal Macraild     Don Thompson       31-28 +3
Total Score 67-76 -9 Loss

Division 4         Rnd 6           Mathoura Away
Skip                          Third                      Second                 Lead
Bruce Kneebone   Norm Christie      Jim Pentelow      Rod McAsey                15-38 -23
David Murray       Anton Gusak        Phil Hampson     Bill Ault                        24-33 -9
Clive Usher           Graham Prince    Geoff Warden      Yvonne Smolenaars   21-31 -10
Total Score 60-102 -42 Loss

Date: Nov 9th
Division 1         Rnd 5            Tongala Away
Skip                       Third                     Second                      Lead
Richard Feuk      Bruce Major        John Weeks             Peter Stahl          22-22 -Draw
Kelvin Wiffen     Les Walles           Robert Knight         Helen Holzer       14-24 -10
Peter Holzer      Garth Wiffen       Robert Clayton        Leigh Milgate      24-18 +6  
Total Score 60-64 -4 Loss

Winners of the Criterion Hotel Meal Deal= Peter Holzer’s Team

Division 2      Rnd 5            Tongala Home
Skip                            Third                     Second                        Lead
Tim Quinlan            Gerard Browne    Brian Jones               Allan Crilly       23-24 -1
Ross Turner            Graham Willis      John Boyd                Greg Watkins    26-21 +5
Kevin McGreevy    Daryl Hooper       Francis Keech           Bill Anderson    29-19 +10
Total Score 78-64 +14 Win

Division 3         Rnd 5            Elmore Away
Skip                                  Third                          Second                   Lead
Graeme Chambers       Gavin Houlihan       Tony Scott             Kevin Hall       25-26 -1
Hedley Moon                Allan Benson            Des Hocking         Ron Gledhill    25-23 +2
Don Gillies                    Mal Macraild            Kevin Burrow       Shane Ryan      15-29 -14
Total Score 65-78 -13 Loss

Division 4           Rnd 5             Tongala Home
Skip Third Second Lead
Bruce Kneebone        Bert Smolenaars       Norm Christie       Don Thompson    32-25 +7
David Murray            Anton Gusak              Phil Hampson       Bill Ault                 23-31 -8
Clive Usher                Graham Prince          Geoff Warden        Noel Sexton          21-31 -10
Total Score 76-87 -11 Loss

 Date: Nov 2nd
Division 1        Round 4    Vs  Moama Home
Skip                            Third                        Second                      Lead
Richard Feuk           Bruce Major           John Weeks             Peter Stahl
Kelvin Wiffen          Les Walles              Robert Knight         Helen Holzer
Peter Holzer           Garth Wiffen          Robert Clayton        Leigh Milgate
Game was a Wash Out

Division 2       Round 4     Vs      Moama Away
Skip                            Third                       Second                       Lead
Tim Quinlan            Gerard Browne      Francis Keech          Allan Crilly          21-22 -1
Ross Turner             Graham Willis       John Boyd                Greg Watkins      14-33 -19
Kevin McGreevy     Brian Jones            Daryl Hooper           Bill Anderson      12-32 -20
Total Score 47-87 -40 Loss

Division 3           Round 4      Vs      Moama Home
Skip                                   Third                            Second                 Lead
Graeme Chambers         Gavin Houlihan         Tony Scott           Kevin Hall
Don Gillies                       Allan Benson             Des Hocking       Ron Gledhill
Hedley Moon                  Mick Ellis                    Mal Macraild      Kevin Burrow
Game was a Wash Out

Division 4          Round 4      Vs       Moama Away
Skip                              Third                         Second                         Lead
Bert Smolenaars       Graham Prince        Don Thompson          Rod McAsey    22-28 -6
David Murray           Anton Gusak            Geoff Warden              Bill Ault           13-46 -33 
Clive Usher               Norm Christie          Phil Hampson             Noel Sexton    10-38 -28
Total Score 45-112 -67 Loss

Winners of the Criterion Hotel Meal Deal= Bert Smolenaars Team

 

Round: THREE  Date: 26/10/2019
Division One Vs Rich River Away
Skip               Garth Wiffen            Kelvin Wiffen           Peter Holzer
Third            Richard Feuk            Les Walles                John Weeks
Second        Bob Knight                Kevin McGreevy      Rob Clayton
Lead            Peter Stahl                Helen Holzer             Leigh Milgate
Score          12-34 -22                    10-28 -18                   25-7 +18

Total Score 47-69 -22 Loss

Division Two Vs Rich River Home
Skip           Tim Quinlan            Ross Turner                 Brian Jones
Third         Gerard Browne       Graham Willis             Don Gillies
Second      Francis Keech         John Boyd                    Daryl Hooper
Lead         Alan Crilly                Kevin Burrow              Bill Anderson
Score        25-13 +12                 20-27 -7                        19-22 -3

Total Score 64-62 +2 Win

Division Three Vs Rich River Away
Skip            Graeme Chambers         Greg Watkins                Mick Ellis
Third         Gavin Houlihan              Alan Benson                  Mal Macraild
Second     Tony Scott                        Des Hocking                  Clive Usher
Lead         Kevin Hall                        Ron Gledhill                  Shane Ryan
Score        17-20 -3                            24-23 +1                         15-26 -11

Total Score 56-69 -13 Loss

Winners of the Criterion Hotel Meal Deal = Greg Watkins and his Team

Division Four Vs Rich River Home
Skip            David Murray            Bruce Kneebone                Graham Prince
Third         Geoff Warden             Bert Smolenaars               Norm Christie
Second     Noel Sexton                Don Thompson                   Phil Hampson
Lead         Bill Ault                       Jim Pentelow                       Rod McAsey
Score        23-28 -5                      17-20 -3                                 9-33 -24

Total Score 49-81 -32 Loss

Round: TWO Date: 19/10/2019
Division One Vs Deniliquin RSL Home
Skip         Garth Wiffen         Kelvin Wiffen              Peter Holzer
Third      Richard Feuk         Les Walles                   John Weeks
Second   Bruce Major           Kevin McGreevy         Rob Clayton
Lead       Peter Stahl              Helen Holzer               Leigh Milgate
Score      30-18 +12               33-23 +10                     25-22 +3

Total Score 88-63 +25 Win

Division Two Vs Lockington Away
Skip           Tim Quinlan          Ross Turner              Brian Jones
Third        Gerard Browne     Graham Willis           Don Gillies
Second     Francis Keech       John Boyd                  Daryl Hooper
Lead         Alan Crilly              Robert Knight           Bill Anderson
Score       26-17 +9                  36-9 +27                     22-22 Draw

Total Score 84-48 +36 Win

Winners of the Criterion Hotel Meal Deal =Ross Turner’s Team

Division Three Vs Deniliquin RSL Home
Skip         Graeme Chambers     Hedley Moon           Mick Ellis
Third       Gavin Houlihan          Alan Benson            Mal Macraild
Second    Tony Scott                   Des Hocking            Clive Usher
Lead        Bruce Kneebone         Greg Watkins          Kevin Burrow
Score       23-25 -2                      32-20 +12                  24-23 +1

Total Score 79-68 +11 Win

Division Four Vs Lockington Away
Skip        David Murray       Bert Smolenaars             Graham Prince
Third      Anton Gusak         Yvonne Smolenaars       Noel Sexton
Second   Geoff Warden       Jim Pentelow                   Phil Hampson
Lead       Bill Ault                 Shane Ryan                       Rod McAsey
Score      43-11 +32              19-26 -7                              26-26 Draw

Total Score 88-63 +25 Win

Round: ONE Date: 12/10/2019
Division One Vs DENILIQUIN AWAY
Skip         GARTH WIFFEN           KELVIN WIFFEN              PETER HOLZER
Third       RICHARD FEUK           LES WALLES                      JOHN WEEKS
Second    BRUCE MAJOR            KEVIN McGREEVY           ROBERT CLAYTON
Lead        PETER STAHL              HELEN HOLZER               LEIGH MILGATE
Score       25-16 +9                         24-20 +4                               28-26 +2

Total Score 77-62 +15 Win

Winners of the Criterion Hotel Meal Deal = Garth Wiffen’s Team

Division Two Vs DENILIQUIN HOME
Skip          TIM QUINLAN            ROSS TURNER                  BRIAN JONES
Third       GERARD BROWNE    GRAHAM WILLIS             DON GILLIES
Second    FRANCIS KEECH        JOHN BOYD                       DARYL HOOPER
Lead        ALLAN CRILLY            ROBERT KNIGHT             BILL ANDERSON
Score       20-24 -4                          31-20 +11                             24-23 +1

Total Score 75-67 +8 Win

Division Three Vs DENILIQUIN AWAY
Skip         GRAEME CHAMBERS      HEDLLEY MOON         MICK ELLIS
Third       GAVIN HOULIHAN           ALLAN BENSON           MAL MACRAILD
Second    TONY SCOTT                       DES HOCKING              CLIVE USHER
Lead        KEVIN HALL                       RON GLEDHILL            KEVIN BORROW
Score       23-21 +2                                30-18 +12                         24-30 -6

Total Score 77-69 +8 Win

Division Four Vs VALLEY VIEW HOME
Skip          DAVID MURRAY            GREG WATKINS                 GRAHAM PRINCE
Third        BRUCE KNEEBONE      BERT SMOLENAARS         NOEL SEXTON
Second     ANTON GUSAK              DON THOMPSON               PHIL HAMPSON
Lead         BILL AULT                       JIM PENTELOW                  ROD McASEY
Score        20-16 +4                            29-21 +8                                 27-29 -2

Total Score 76-66 +10 Win